§ V.01What a 1967–1969 Chevrolet Camaro first generation is worth
A 1967–1969 Chevrolet Camaro first generation sold for a median of $62,700 across 2,500 completed auctions from January 2016 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 2,500 sales fell between $45,100 and $90,200 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $11,000 to $605,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 2,500 sales · January 2016 to 1 November 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (1,586 of 2,500 sales), and manual cars account for 1,616 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $62,700 and a convertible at $57,200 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RS/SS-Style 1969 Chevrolet Camaro 396 4-Speed | $81,069 | 1 November 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS L78 396/375 Convertible 4-Speed | $68,000 | 31 October 2026 | 87,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Twin-Turbocharged LS-Powered 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe 6-Speed | $83,500 | 29 October 2026 | 3 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS 396 Convertible | $88,000 | 27 October 2026 | 58,000 mi | Hagerty |
| 41-Years-Family-Owned, LS3-Powered 1967 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe 5-Speed | $50,500 | 26 October 2026 | 2,100 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 4-Speed | $85,500 | 26 October 2026 | 5,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 400-Powered 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe | $60,500 | 25 October 2026 | 50 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 Coupe 4-Speed | $83,250 | 24 October 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 427 SBC-Powered 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Convertible 5-Speed | $80,000 | 23 October 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 400 SBC-Powered 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe | $38,500 | 22 October 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z11 Pace Car Convertible 396 4-Speed | $101,000 | 21 October 2026 | 2,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1967 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS Coupe | $33,675 | 21 October 2026 | 30,000 mi | Hagerty |
| Ex–Lingenfelter Collection 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 Coupe 4-Speed w/Cross-Ram Intake | $117,000 | 20 October 2026 | 95,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LS3-Powered 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe 6-Speed | $93,000 | 20 October 2026 | 230 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 434-Powered 1968 Chevrolet Camaro Coupe | $30,000 | 14 October 2026 | 1,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1967 | $48,450 | 546 |
| 1968 | $52,000 | 592 |
| 1969 | $75,000 | 1,362 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $62,700 | 1,586 |
| Convertible | Body style | $57,200 | 515 |
| Manual | Transmission | $72,000 | 1,616 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $46,750 | 617 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1967–1969 Chevrolet Camaro first generation worth?
A 1967–1969 Chevrolet Camaro first generation sold for a median of $62,700 across 2,500 completed auctions from January 2016 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 2,500 sales fell between $45,100 and $90,200 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $11,000 to $605,000.
What affects the price of a 1967–1969 Chevrolet Camaro first generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $48,450 for 1967 (546 sales) to $75,000 for 1969 (1,362 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $62,700 on 1,586 sales, against $57,200 on 515 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $72,000 on 1,616 sales, against $46,750 on 617 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $45,100 to $90,200.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro first generation 1967-1969 going up or down in value?
Up. The 467 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $66,000, against $60,500 on 328 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 9.1%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Camaro first generation sales is that based on?
2,500 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 1 November 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $45,100 to $90,200: half of all 2,500 sales fell inside it. The full range is $11,000 to $605,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 1,586 sales with a median of $62,700. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $62,700, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 1,616 of 2,500 sales. Manuals hold a median of $72,000 on 1,616 sales, against $46,750 on 617 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Camaro first generation cars built between 1967 and 1969. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $1,094,500 (1969 CHEVROLET CAMARO ZL1 COPO, 19 January 2020), and 5 sales above $627,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 2,500 sales from January 2016 to 1 November 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (1,247), Bring a Trailer (927), Mecum (96), Autohunter (63), Hagerty (53), Hemmings (42), RM Sotheby's (29), Bonhams (17), Acc (11), Broad Arrow (4), Gooding (3), Sothebysmotorsport (3). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvette C2 1963-1967 — $88,000 median · 2,487 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette C3 1968-1982 — $27,500 median · 2,251 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette C4 1984-1996 — $18,500 median · 1,626 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →